Baptisms 1834

 

Important Notice

These baptisms were transcribed from microfiche of the original registers held at the Cornwall Record Office by Janice Brooker

All spellings are noted as recorded in the original

You are recommended to check the original registers, as no guarantee can be given that this information is free from errors.

 

 

Date

Name

Father's name

Mother's name

Surname

Place

Occupation

 

10/1/1834

Mary

James

Mary

Berryman

Silverwell

Miner

 

10/1/1834

William

James

Mary

Letcher

Silverwell

Miner

 

10/1/1834

Thomas

Peter

Jane

Harris

Silverwell

Miner

 

8/1/1834

William Robert Cowling

William

Mary Ann

Thomas

Trevellas Downs

Husbandman

 

12/1/1834

Martha

William

Martha

Tonkin

Trenithick

Miner

 

14/1/1834

John

Thomas

Nancey

Willington

Vicarage

Waggoner

 

20/1/1834

John

Richard

Mary

Davis

Trevaunnance Coombe

Miner

 

20/1/1834

Joanna Martin

John

Sophia

Evans

Vicarage

Miner

 

20/1/1834

Emmanuel

Christopher

Elizabeth

Whitford

Mingoose

Farmer

 

26/1/1834

Thomas

William

Joanna

Blackney

Mennagissey

Miner

 

28/1/1834

Jane

Walter

Jane

Trezise

Trevellas Downs

Miner

certified to be in the 15th year of her age

8/2/1834

Mary Jane

William

Catherine

Goyen

Church Town

Miner

 

10/2/1834

John

Thomas

Ann

Billing

Blackwater

Miner

 

10/2/1834

Elizabeth James

William

Mary

Dunstone

Blackwater

Miner

 

11/2/1834

Elizabeth Jane

William

Jane

Michell

Silverwell

Miner

 

11/2/1834

Elizabeth

Joseph

Elizabeth

Letcher

Wheal Butson

Miner

 

11/2/1834

Susan

James

Susanna

Hodge

Wheal Butson

Miner

 

11/2/1834

John

John

Jane

Hooper

Silverwell

Miner

 

11/2/1834

John

James

Jane

Hooper

Silverwell

Miner

 

11/2/1834

Sarah

James

Sarah

Nichols

Silverwell

Miner

 

18/2/1834

James

William

Joanna

Curtis

Skinners Bottom

Miner

 

18/2/1834

John Matthios

Samuel

Catherine

Nichols

Skinners Bottom

Miner

 

18/2/1834

Jane

William

Mary Ann

Williams

Skinners Bottom

Miner

 

18/2/1834

John

Collan

Ann

Goldsworthy

Skinners Bottom

Miner

 

18/2/1834

Mary Ann

John

Elizabeth

Harper

Skinners Bottom

Miner

 

18/2/1834

Elizabeth Ann

John

Elizabeth

Gribble

Mennagissey

Smith

 

18/2/1834

Harriot

Solomon

Elizabeth

Manley

Wheal Rose

Miner

 

20/2/1834

Benjamin

Peter

Mary

Rowse

Cross Coombe

Mason

 

21/2/1834

Susan

James

Susanna

Letcher

Wheal Butson

Miner

 

21/2/1834

Samuel

William

Jecobiah

Dabb

nr Mount Hawke

Miner

 

21/2/1834

John

William

Jane

Richards

Mount Hawke

Blacksmith

 

21/2/1834

Jane

William

Thomasin

Thomas

Banns

Miner

 

21/2/1834

James

James

Ann

Harris

Banns

Miner

 

21/2/1834

Elizabeth

William

Mary

Pearce

Mount Hawke

Engineer

 

21/2/1834

Edwin

Joseph

Eliza

Gribbin

Mount Hawke

Miner

 

21/2/1834

James

Ralph

Mary

Philips

Mount Hawke

Miner

 

21/2/1834

John

William

Elizabeth

Merrifield

Beacon Hill

Miner

 

21/2/1834

Charles

William

Elizabeth

Libby

Mount Hawke

Miner

 

23/2/1834

Eliza Jane

William

Anna

Harris

Church Town

Miner

 

23/2/1834

John

James

Betsey

Peters

Trevellas Downs

Miner

 

26/2/1834

Lydia

Benjamin

Ann

Wills

Trevellas Downs

Miner

 

26/2/1834

John

John

Elizabeth

Gourd

Trevellas Downs

Miner

 

2/3/1834

Dinah

William

Frances

Ivory

Mount Hawke

Miner

 

6/3/1834

John

William

Grace

Thomas

White Street

Miner

 

6/3/1834

John James

John

Betsey

Prout

Barkla Shop

Miner

 

6/3/1834

Sophia

John

Sophia

Ivey

Goonown

Miner

 

8/3/1834

Lydia

Isaac

Dinah

Butson

Mithian

Miner

 

9/3/1834

Samuel

Philip

Mary Ann

Argall

Dirty Pool

Cordwainer

 

9/3/1834

Susan Jane

Richard

Jane

Doble

Church Town

Surgeon

 

12/3/1834

Elizabeth Jane

Mathew

Jane

Bennet

Vicarage

Miner

 

23/3/1834

James

James

Grace

Hooper

Silverwell

Miner

 

23/3/1834

Sarah jane

Thomas

Sally

Teague

Barkla Shop

Miner

 

23/3/1834

Elizabeth Ann

John

Mary Ann

Jenkin

Silverwell

Miner

 

23/3/1834

John

Edward

Jane

Nankivel

Silverwell

Miner

 

23/3/1834

Jane

Simon

Ann

Harris

Silverwell

Miner

 

23/3/1834

Mary

John

Elizabeth

Michell

Wheal Butson

Miner

 

23/3/1834

Elizabeth

James

Elizabeth

Roberts

Silverwell

Miner

 

23/3/1834

James

John

Elizabeth

Harris

Silverwell

Miner

 

23/3/1834

Mary

Mark

Mary

Whifford

Silverwell

Miner

 

23/3/1834

Elizabeth

Simon

Mary

Harris

Silverwell

Miner

 

23/3/1834

Joseph

William

Elizabeth

Hall

Silverwell

Miner

 

30/3/1834

George

Henry

Elizabeth

Thomas

Mingoose Downs

Miner

 

30/3/1834

Stephen

Stephen

Honor

Williams

Mingoose Downs

Miner

 

30/3/1834

Elizabeth

James

Frances

Richards

Goonvrea

Miner

 

8/4/1834

Richard

William

Catharine

Verran

Pennwinnick

Miner

received into the church 25 Dec 1834

6/4/1834

William

John

Grace

Andrew

Four Turnings

Miner

 

6/4/1834

Nanny

John

Prudence

Whitta

Trevellas Downs

Miner

 

6/4/1834

Mary Ann

John

Jemima

Mundy

Trenithick

Engine man

 

15/4/1834

Elisha

John

Mary

Hales

Skinners Bottom

Miner

 

15/4/1834

William

John

Mary

Hales

Skinners Bottom

Miner

 

15/4/1834

Roseviah

John

Mary

Hales

Skinners Bottom

Miner

 

15/4/1834

George

John

Mary

Hales

Skinners Bottom

Miner

 

19/4/1834

John

James

Grace

Cocking

Wheal Rose

Miner

 

20/4/1834

Mary Jane

Edward

Mary

Delbridge

Mithian

Miner

 

20/4/1834

Catharine

Thomas

Catharine

Faull

Wheal Rose

Miner

 

20/4/1834

Jane

Richard

Martha

Goyne

Mount Hawke

Miner

 

20/4/1834

Samuel

James

Eliza

Retallack

Goonbell

Miner

 

21/4/1834

William

Walter

Jane

Quinn

Trevellas Downs

Miner

 

21/4/1834

Mary Ann

Nicholas

Mary

Bennetts

Wheal Rose

Miner

 

23/4/1834

Joseph

James

Margaret

Southey

Dirty Pool

Miner

 

29/4/1834

William Henry Daddow

[base born child of

Elizabeth

Nicholls

Mount Hawke

 

 

4/5/1834

Elizabeth

Stephen

Elizabeth

Tonkin

Trevellas Coombe

Miner

 

6/5/1834

John

John

Mary

Tonkin

Mount Hawke

Miner

 

8/5/1834

James Ernest

Peter Ernest

Mary

Jones

Goonown

Wheelwright

 

8/5/1834

Lydia

John

Elizabeth

Richards

Trenithick

Farmer

 

13/5/1834

Mark

William

Jane

Whitford

Silverwell

Miner

 

13/5/1834

Stephen

Stephen

Elizabeth

Harris

Goonlaze Downs

Miner

 

13/5/1834

William

William

Mary

Harris

Goonbell

Miner

 

16/5/1834

Eliza

Thomas

Ann

Rogers

Higher Bal

Miner

 

18/5/1834

Lawrence

Stephen

Mary

Vodden

Goonown

Carpenter

 

18/5/1834

Eliza

George

Emma

Cock

Goonbell

Miner

 

18/5/1834

John

Hugh

Elizabeth

Reed

Goonbell

Miner

 

18/5/1834

Jane

Francis

Bathsheba

Kent

Goonown

Miner

 

18/5/1834

William Henry  

James

Philippa

Davey

Mount Hawke

Smith

 

18/5/1834

James

Samuel Rowden

Elizabeth

Billing

Higher Bal

Miner

 

18/5/1834

John

Edward

Ann

Williams

Gover

Husbandman

 

18/5/1834

Samuel

Thomas

Mary

Philips

Trevellas Downs

Miner

 

18/5/1834

Mary Ann

Walter

Mary

Trezise

Goonlaze  

Miner

 

18/5/1834

Mary Ann

William

Sophia

Bennett 

Goonbell

Miner

 

18/5/1834

John

John

Sophia

Ennor

Perranzabuloe

Miner

 

18/5/1834

Emily

John

Sophia

Ennor

Perranzabuloe

Miner

 

18/5/1834

William Henry

Peter

Honour

Willey

Mount Hawke

Husbandman

 

18/5/1834

John

Thomas

Mary

Trezise

Goonbell

Miner

 

19/5/1834

Elizabeth

John

Mary

Tregellas

Church Town

Miner

 

28/5/1834

John

James

Mary

James

Mingoose

Miner

 

28/5/1834

John

Moses

Jane

Roberts

Goonzeath

Miner

 

28/5/1834

Jane

Edward

Jane

Roberts

Goonzeath

Miner

 

28/5/1834

James

James

Susanna

Stephens

Trevaunance

Miner

 

28/5/1834

Richard

Thomas

Grace

Goring

Mingoose

Miner

 

1/6/1834

Joseph

Stephen

Frances

Tredinnick

Mingoose

Miner

 

1/6/1834

Elizabeth

James

Elizabeth

Tredinnick

Mingoose

Miner

 

1/6/1834

Eliza

Stephen

Frances

Harris

Goonown

Miner

 

3/6/1834

Martha

[base born child of

Peggy

Bennett

Goonown

 

 

4/6/1834

Jane

George

Jane

Chivell

Goonbell

Miner

 

8/6/1834

Lydia

John

Margery

Walters

Mennagissey

Miner

 

15/6/1834

Mary Ann

John

Ann

Tippet

Vicarage

Husbandman

 

20/6/1834

William

William

Mary

Paull

Skinners Bottom

Miner

received into the church 13 May 1836

21/6/1834

William

William

Mary Ann

Roberts

Mithian Downs

Miner

 

26/6/1834

Fanny Rogers

William

Ann

Williams

Church Town

Cordwainer

 

29/6/1834

Frances Jane

James

Jane

Tonkin

Polbrean

Miner

 

29/6/1834

Catherine

John

Elizabeth

Trelease

Goonown

Miner

 

29/6/1834

William

William

Mary

Hooper

near Chacewater

Miner

 

29/6/1834

Elizabeth

John

Mary

Martin

Blackwater

Miner

 

29/6/1834

John

Joseph

Mary

Beer

Blackwater

Miner

 

29/6/1834

Thomas

Nicholas

Mary

Harris

Blackwater

Miner

 

30/6/1834

William Martin

John

Grace

Bennett

Vicarage

Miner

 

2/7/1834

James

James

Caroline

Martin

Mount Hawke

Carpenter

 

2/7/1834

James

James

Elizabeth

Prout

Trevaunnance Coombe

Miner

 

2/7/1834

James Evans

Abraham

Eliza

Prout

Trevaunnance Coombe

Miner

 

2/7/1834

Elizabeth

William

Sophia

Michell

Trevaunnance Coombe

Miner

 

2/7/1834

Jane

William

Sophia

Gribbin

Trevaunnance Coombe

Miner

 

2/7/1834

Mary

John

Maria

Carveth

Goonlaze Downs

Miner

 

2/7/1834

Benjamin

John

Elizabeth

Chynoweth

Goonlaze Downs

Miner

 

9/7/1834

William

William

Ann

Williams

Church Town

Cordwainer

 

9/7/1834

Fanny Rogers

William

Ann

Williams

Church Town

Cordwainer

Duplicate of entry on 26/6/1834

9/7/1834

George

William

Ann

Williams

Church Town

Cordwainer

 

11/7/1834

Jane

John

Elizabeth

Gerry

Higher Bal

Miner

 

11/7/1834

Elizabeth

John

Elizabeth

Gerry

Higher Bal

Miner

 

11/7/1834

Eliza

John

Elizabeth

Gerry

Higher Bal

Miner

 

11/7/1834

Jane

Richard

Elizabeth

Sarah

Higher Bal

Husbandman

 

12/7/1834

Samuel Philip

William

Mary

Moon

Mithian

Miner

 

13/7/1834

James

Richard

Sally

Richard

Vicarage

Cordwainer

born 15/10/1833

13/7/1834

Elizabeth

Richard

Sally

Richard

Vicarage

Cordwainer

born 15/10/1833

24/7/1834

William

James

Mary

Nance

Goonvrea

Miner

 

24/7/1834

John Tregellas

Joseph

Eliza

Newton

Church Town

Gentleman

 

26/7/1834

William

James

Ann

Nicholas

Mingoose

Miner

 

26/7/1834

Eliza

Stephen

Elizabeth

Stephens

Mingoose

Miner

 

27/7/1834

Nanny

John

Elizabeth

Williams

Barkla Shop

Miner

 

27/7/1834

Elizabeth

John

Ann

Trelease

Trevaunnance Coombe

Miner

 

31/7/1834

Joseph

William

Elizabeth

Nettle

Gover

Miner

certified by himself to be in his 18th year of age

17/8/1834

Isabella Jameson

John

Isabella Jameson

Truran

Blackwater

Miner

 

18/8/1834

Eliza Jane

James

Sophia

Evans

Church Town

Mine Agent

 

18/8/1834

Elizabeth

John

Mary

Harris

Trevellas Downs

Miner

certified to have been formerly baptised by ? In July

19/8/1834

David

George

Elizabeth

Roberts

Silverwell

Miner

 

19/8/1834

James

John

Rebecca

Daddow

Mount Hawke

Miner

 

19/8/1834

Mary

William

Mary

Cann

Silverwell

Miner

 

19/8/1834

Elizabeth Jane

James

Jane

Nettle

Mount Hawke

Schoolmaster

19/8/1834

Tom

Richard

Mary

Nancarrow

Gover

Miner

 

19/8/1834

William

William

Sarah

Tyack

Mount Hawke

Carpenter

 

24/8/1834

John Tonkin

Richard

Ann

Argall

Dirty Pool

Carpenter

 

24/8/1834

Thomas

Samuel

Elizabeth

Edwards

Mithian

Miner

 

24/8/1834

Thomas Henry

Thomas

Elizabeth

Willoughby

Mithian

Miner

 

24/8/1834

Louisa

Abraham

Louisa

Dalbridge

 Vicarage Lane

Mason

 

30/8/1834

Josiah John

William

Jane

Apps

Vicarage Lane

Carpenter

 

7/9/1834

John

John

Frances

Martin

Mount Hawke

Husbandman

 

8/9/1834

Joseph

James

Jane

Callaway

Trevellas Downs

Miner

 

9/9/1834

Hannah

John

Elizabeth

Brown

Mawla

Miner

 

14/9/1834

James

William

Mary Ann

Stephens

Goonown

Miner

 

14/9/1834

Mary ?

William

Agnes

Langdon

Mingoose

Miner

 

20/9/1834

Elizabeth ?Uran?

Henry

Josephine

Faull

Long Wheal Rose

Miner

 

21/9/1834

Lydia

Thomas

Mary

Reed

Trevissick

Farmer

 

21/9/1834

Joseph

Joseph

Joyce

Stephens

Goonvray

Miner

 

21/9/1834

Mary

William

Mary

Tonkin

Blackwater

Miner

 

21/9/1834

Selina

William

Mary

Tonkin

Blackwater

Miner

 

21/9/1834

Emma

William

Mary

Tonkin

Blackwater

Miner

 

21/9/1834

Ellenor

Thomas

Ellenor

Stephens

?

Miner

 

21/9/1834

Elizabeth

Jacob

Jane

Tonkin

Barkla Shop

Miner

 

27/9/1834

Mary Ann

Isaac

Martha

Barkla

Trevellas Downs

Miner

 

30/9/1834

Jane Bennet

 

Mary

Tonkin

Vicarage

Single woman

30/9/1834

Beersheba [dau]

Abraham

Prudence

Mitchel

Chapel Coombe

Miner

 

30/9/1834

Joseph

Simon

Margaret

Hooper

Cross Coombe

Miner

 

30/9/1834

Mary Martha

William

Ann

Wellington

Vicarage

Husbandman

 

30/9/1834

John

John

Elizabeth

Tamblyn

Trevellas Downs

Miner

 

30/9/1834

Elizabeth Jane

Thomas

Mary Ann

James

Mount Hawke

Miner

 

3/10/1834

Kiturah [dau]

 

Ann

Letcher

Higher Bal

Single woman

5/10/1834

Henry

John

Ann

Poole

Skinners Bottom

Smith

 

19/10/1834

? Lia [dau]

Edward

Ann

Woodcock

Goonlaze

Carpenter

 

26/10/1834

Eliza

John

Jane

Trezise

Goonbell

Miner

 

26/10/1834

Eliza

James

Susan

Job

Mingoose

Miner

 

26/10/1834

Philippa

Richard

Temperance

Harris

Banns

Miner

 

26/10/1834

Jane

Joseph William

Jane

Blight

Wheal Butson

Miner

 

26/10/1834

Timothy

William

Elizabeth

Nankiville

Wheal Butson

Miner

 

26/10/1834

James

Stephen

Rebecca

Tredinnick

Wheal Butson

Miner

 

26/10/1834

Arthur

Arthur

Mary

Berriman

Goonown

Miner

 

2/11/1834

Susan Nicholas

Thomas

Mary

?aney

Mount Hawke

Smith

 

2/11/1834

Elizabeth Jane

John

Kezia

Silvester

Trevellas Downs

Miner

 

31/10/1834

Edwin

Thomas

Sarah

Osborn

Church Town

On prevention station

3/11/1834

Winifred Wilhelmina

George

Wilhelmina Margarette

Bellamy

Trevaunnance 

Curate of this parish

Born 28/9/1834

3/11/1834

Elizabeth Jane

John

Martha

Garland

Park Hole

Miner

 

10/11/1834

Sarah Nancarrow

William

Joice

James

Mingoose

Miner

 

10/11/1834

Mary Ann

Edward

Mary

Willoughby

Mennagissey

Miner

 

13/11/1834

Mary

Richard

Rachael

Angewin

Wheal Butson

Miner

 

13/11/1834

James

Thomas

Elizabeth

Williams

Mingoose

Miner

 

13/11/1834

William

Reuben

Sophia

Gribbin

Mingoose

Miner

 

13/11/1834

Thirza

John

Ann

Reynolds

Mingoose

Miner

 

13/11/1834

Elizabeth Susan

Mark

Mary

Richards

Mingoose

Blacksmith

 

15/11/1834

Frances  

Thomas

Mary

Delbridge

Mithian

Mason

This child will be 7 years of age 27th December 1834

16/11/1834

Matthew

Matthew

Jane

Harris

Silverwell

Miner

 

16/11/1834

Richard

Elias

Ann

Harris

Trenithick

Miner

 

16/11/1834

Thomas Morton

Edward

Elizabeth

Butson

Trevellas Downs

Miner

 

16/11/1834

Ann

Richard

Mary

Dyer

Silverwell

Miner

 

16/11/1834

Elizabeth Jane

James

Jane

Williams

Illogan

Miner

 

19/11/1834

Thomas

Thomas

Ann

Sherman

Higher Bal

Miner

 

20/11/1834

Susan

Henry

Eliza

Martin

?

Miner

 

20/11/1834

Jane

James

Ann

Tonkin

White Street

Miner

 

23/11/1834

Mary Jane

Richard

Mary

Daniel

Mount Hawke

Husbandman

 

2/12/1834

Mary

William

Mary

Seymour

Dirty Pool

Blacksmith

 

4/12/1834

Mary Larwill

Henry

Mary Ann

Humphries

Rosemundy

[no occ]

said to be born on 11th April 1834

7/12/1834

Nicholas

Thomas

Betsey

Langdon

Mingoose

Miner

 

9/12/1834

Mary

John

Elizabeth

Paul 

Chacewater

Miner

 

9/12/1834

Mary Ann

Thomas

Mary

Hodge

Mithian Downs

Miner

 

21/12/1834

Mary Stephens

William

Mary Ann

Harper

Skinners Bottom

Miner

 

22/12/1834

James

John

Kitty

Tredinnick

Mingoose

Miner

 

25/12/1834

Joan ?

Edward

Elizabeth

Nicholas

Gower

Miner

 

25/12/1834

Joannah

William

Elizabeth

Paul

Goonlaze

Miner

 

25/12/1834

James

Ralph

Mary

Barcla

Barkla Shop

Miner

 

25/12/1834

Richard

John

Elizabeth

Nichols

Mount Hawke

Miner

 

25/12/1834

Martha

John

Martha

Roberts

Goonlaze

Miner

 

25/12/1834

Edward

James

Ann

Rosewall

Mennagissey

Miner

 

25/12/1834

Elizabeth

James

Ann

Hockey

Goonvrea

Miner

 

25/12/1834

William

William

Charlotte

Keast

Goonbell

Miner

 

25/12/1834

John

William

Ann

Pat ..ock?

Goonlaze

Miner

 

25/12/1834

Thomas

Richard

Elizabeth

Richards

Short Cross

Miner

said to be born 20 March 1832

25/12/1834

William

Richard

Elizabeth

Richards

Short Cross

Miner

 

25/12/1834

Mark Oates

 

Nanny

Ivey

Goonown

Single woman

25/12/1834

Jane

Stephen

Mary

Ferris

Goonown

Miner

 

26/12/1834Jane

John

Ann

Allen

Townland

Miner

 

26/12/1834

Dinah

Richard

Sarah

Bennetts

Rosemundy

Miner

 

26/12/1834

James

Richard Seymour

Tabitha

Bryant

Beacon Hill

Miner

 

26/12/1834

Elizabeth

William

Elizabeth

Bartle

Goonown

Miner

 

26/12/1834

James

Thomas

Peggy

Michell

Mingoose

Miner

 

26/12/1834

John Anthony

John

Ann

Delbridge

Goonbell

Mason

 

26/12/1834

Joseph

John

Betsey

Chenhalls

Trevellas Coombe

Miner

 

 

Last update: 28th June 2007